We are curious, unique and together

Our Governors

The Local Governing Body (LGB) is responsible for the overall management of the school and for determining its strategic aims, objectives and policies in accordance with all the relevant legislation. We work in close connection with the headteacher, who manages the school from day to day and is the governing body’s principal professional adviser on the formulation and implementation of plans and objectives to move the school forward.

Key roles are:

  • To ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.
  • To provide constructive challenge to the Headteacher regarding educational performance of the school and its pupils.
  • To oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its budget is spent in a way that benefits the school.

Other roles include:

  • Working with the Headteacher in the process of appointing staff.
  • Hearing appeals and grievances from parents and staff.
  • Forming policy on the varying areas of the school’s curriculum.
  • Setting, developing and monitoring standards for pupil behaviour.
  • Making sure school buildings are welcoming and safe.
  • Setting and monitoring the school’s aims and policies.

On the 1st November 2015, following transfer to the Diocese of Gloucester Academy Trust (DGAT), the Local Governing Body was formed in accordance with the Scheme of Delegation made between the LGB and DGAT.

The LGB consists of up to:

  • 5 Trust Members, appointed by the Directors of DGAT, serving for 4 years,
  • 1 Staff Member, appointed by the Directors of DGAT, serving for 4 years,
  • 2 Parent Governors, elected by parents, serving for 4 years,
  • The Head Teacher Ex-Officio
  • 4 Co-opted Members appointed by the LGB with DGAT consent, serving an initial term of 1 year.

All governors attend meetings of the Local Governing Body (meeting between 3 and 6 times throughout the academic year) and sit on at least one of the two sub-committees: the Standards and Curriculum Committee and the Finance & Staffing Committee (also meeting between 3 and 6 times throughout the academic year). The Head and Chair of Governors sit on both committees.

A list of Governor responsibilities and committee members can be found here.

Heather Francis-Headteacher. Sits on both committees.

Katie Blaney-chair.  Trust Member. Term of office 6th July 2021 – 31st March 2025.

Shyamala Ananthan-Parent governor. Term of office – 24th May 2021 – 23rd May 2025.

Leighla Davenport –Parent governor. Term of office – 28th Feb 2022 – 27th Feb 2026.

Bill Mesley-co-opted governor and member of the local community. Term of office – 10th June 2010 – 9th June 2022.

Julie Hughes-Trust governor and member of the local community.  Term of office 20th October 2020 – 19th October 2024.

Juli Middleton-Staff Governor.  Term of office 1st September 2020 – 31st August 2024.

None of the above Governors have any relevant business or pecuniary interests (as recorded in the register of interest).

Governor Contact Details:
If you wish to contact the Governing Body direct, please email Katie Blaney on chair@whiteshill.gloucs.sch.uk